Background Color:
 
Background Pattern:
Reset
Thursday, November 23, 2017
Menu
Schedule of Events

2017 Regional AE Conference

SATURDAY, JULY 15TH        EVENT        LOCATION       
9:00 am - 5:30 pm    Professional Standards Certified Administrative Training - Stephanie Walker
(pre-registration required)
  York Room
         
SUNDAY, JULY 16TH  
 
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  Registration Desk Open
  Ballantyne B Foyer 
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm   Kickoff Buffet Lunch with Keynote Speaker
Morris Morrison - Transitions & Transformation: Re-Energizing Your
Organization in Today's Culture
  Ballantyne Ballroom AB
2:30 pm   Afternoon Break   Ballantyne B Foyer 
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm   RPAC 101: How to ensure compliance with state and Federal guidelines GA - Jennifer Lundy   Overlook
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm    RPAC Fundraising Resources: Raising Funds without Raising Red Flags GA - Leslie Kopel   Carolina
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm 
  NC REALTORS┬« PAC training with Mike Landes - Political Fundraising   Ballantyne CDE
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   North Carolina State Meeting   Ballantyne CDE
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  Georgia State Meeting   Carolina
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm   MLS Executive Forum - Moderated by Kevin McQueen
NC - Anne Marie DeCatsye & Jerry Panz
GA - Toni Cockeram & Lauren Daniel
  Ballantyne AB
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm   Welcome Reception Sponsored by: Systems Engineering   Great Room/ Balcony
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm    Welcome Dinner Sponsored by: The Ballantyne Hotel   Carolina
         
MONDAY, JULY 17TH        
7:30 am - 4:00 pm   Registration Desk Open   Ballantyne B Foyer
7:30 am - 8:30 am   Continental Breakfast - Sponsored by: Pearl Insurance   Ballroom B Foyer
8:30 am - 9:45 am   General Session: Bob Harris - Good Governance
Sponsored by: Arrow Exterminators
  Ballantyne AB
9:45 am - 10:00 am    Morning Break - Sponsored by: CRRA   Ballantyne B Foyer
10:00 am - 11:00 am   Breakout: NRDS Update with Chris DeRosa, NAR   Carolina
10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Breakout: MLS Follow Up with Kevin McQueen   Ballantyne CDE
11:15 am - 12:15 pm   General Session: Bob Harris - Strategic Direction   Ballantyne AB

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm   Networking Lunch Sponsored by: Georgia MLS   Fairway Ballroom
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm   Core Standards Panel
NC - Caitlin Thompson
GA - Christy Slaton & Christy Conway
  Ballantyne AB
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm   Afternoon Break   Ballantyne B Foyer
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm   General Session: Nobu Hata - NAR Update for AE's   Ballantyne AB
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm   Refreshment Break   Ballantyne B Foyer
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm   General Session: Nobu Hata & Tyler Helms - Engagement Through Video
Sponsored by: RPR
  Ballantyne AB
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm   New AE Bootcamp - Tessa Hultz   Ballantyne CDE
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm    Networking Reception Sponsored by: realtor.com   Gallery Bar 
    Attendees Enjoy Dinner on Their Own     
TUESDAY, JULY 18TH        
7:30 am - 11:00 am   Registration Desk Open   Ballantyne B Foyer
7:30 am - 8:30 am   Continental Breakfast   Ballantyne B Foyer
8:30 am - 9:30 am    General Session: Leigh Brown - What Members Really Want   Ballantyne AB
9:30 am - 9:45 am    Morning Break - Sponsored by: Mingle School   Ballantyne B Foyer
9:45 am - 11:00 am   General Session: Lesley Walker, NAR Legal Update/ Legal Risk   Ballantyne AB
11:15 am - 11:45 am   RAEC Committee Wrap-Up   Azalea

 

If you prefer to print out a copy of the schedule of events, please click the link below.

Schedule of Events 


HANDOUTS FOR CONFERENCE